Tutors

All course tutors are highly qualified, enthusiastic teachers or examiners and are fully ISTD and/or RAD registered.

The Dance Faculty Program Team Leader & Course Leader

Andrew Hindley
Cert Ed, FISTD Tap, DDE Imperial Ballet and National.

Andrew trained at Preston’s College Dance Academy and has been Head of the Dance Academy since 2013.

Responsibilities;
Andrew is responsible for all the courses on offer within the Dance Academy. Andrew also teaches DDI and DDE Tap, written units, boys work, Vocational Tap and Modern.

The Team

Laura Bragagnini

Cert Ed, FISTD Modern Theatre,
DDE Tap.
Responsibilities; Laura is the personal tutor for dance students and also teaches DDI and DDE Modern, written units, Jazz, Vocational Modern and Tap.

Colleen Mackay
Cert Ed, BA HONS (first class),LISTD Imperial Ballet, DDE Tap, Modern Theatre and National.
Responsibilities; Vocational Ballet, Body Conditioning, DDI and DDE Ballet and written units.

Rebecca Jackson
PTTLS, LISTD Modern Theatre, DDE Tap, Imperial Ballet and National.
Responsibilities; Vocational Ballet and Modern, written units, Street/Urban Dance, DDI and DDE Modern.

Claire Slater
RAD RTS FISTD Imperial Ballet, DDE Modern Theatre and National.
Responsibilities; Vocational Ballet, DDI/DDE Unit 4 Ballet and Boys Ballet.

Wendy Fisher
PHD, LISTD Imperial Ballet, DDE Tap, RAD RTS and CYQ Level 3 Pilates.
Responsibilities; Vocational Ballet and Tap, written units, DDI and DDE Ballet.

Lisa-Jayne Norris
BA HONS, PGCE, LISTD Tap, DDE Modern Theatre, National and RAD RTS.
Responsibilities; Vocational Modern and written units.

Andrew Margerison
Musical Theatre Practitioner, Specialising in Jazz Technique Choreography and Audition Preparation.
Responsibilities; Musical Theatre, Jazz Technique and boys work.

Louise Pettitt
BA HONS, Contemporary Dance/Musical Theatre Specialist.
Responsibilities; Contemporary Technique and performance.

Anne Markland
Cert Ed, LLAM.
Responsibilities; Choreography, LAMDA and Musical Theatre.

Laura Oliver
DDE Tap, Ballet, Modern Theatre and National.
Responsibilities; Vocational Modern, Jazz technique and performance.

Caterina Berry
CDE Ballet, Tap and Modern Theatre.
Responsibilities; Jazz and audition technique.

Rachael Hall
BA HONS, PGCE.
Responsibilities; Singing and LAMDA and Musical Theatre.

Garry Clarke
Jazz Technique specialist and experienced Choreographer/Dancer
Responsibilities; Jazz Technique and show choreography.

Hayley Thorbinson
BA HONS, LRAD, AISTD Imperial Ballet, Modern Theatre and FDI Tap.
Responsibilities; Lyrical Jazz, Free Ballet and show choreography.

Maxine Bowers
DDE Imperial Ballet, Modern Theatre and Tap. Ex West End Performer.
Responsibilities; Musical Theatre, Jazz technique/performance, audition preparation and show choreography.

Guy Porteous
ALCM.
Responsibilities; Resident Pianist.

Recent Guest Lecturers

Layla Ellison
Credits include; Dancer for Kylie Minogue, Snoop Dogg, Victoria Beckham, Girls Aloud, MTV Awards, Brit Awards and Boyzone UK Tour.

Alastair Postlethwaite
Credits include; ‘So you think you can dance’ finalist, Swan Lake – Adventures in Motion – Young Prince Pictures, A Chorus Line Cabaret – Paladium & Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.

Dax O’Callaghan
Credits include; Dancer for JLS, Alexander Burke, Olly Murs, Little Mix and the X Factor. Choreography for Carnival Cruise Lines and numerous recording artists.